The Prosecutor changed the measure of restraint against the head of commercial organization on his own initiative
On February 21, 2024 the Prosecutor changed, on his own initiative, the measure of restraint (detention) applied against the A.H., Head of the commercial organization and defendant under the criminal proceedings examined in the Investigative Committee.
Taking into consideration the fact, that the defendant gave testimonies on the facts essential for the criminal proceedings, face-to-face interrogations were organized with his participation and in this situation the possibility of illegal behavior by the defendant and illegal intervention with the process of proof decreased, the prosecutor gave an assignment to the body conducting the proceedings on applying combined alternative measures of restraint—bail, ban on absence and guaranty.
Let us remind that on January 31 and February 15, 2024 the prosecutor initiated public criminal prosecutions against the officials of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia under point 4 of part 2 of article 441 and against the head and employees of the commercial organization for complicity under point 4 of part 2 of article 46-441 of the Criminal Code.