The Prosecutor submitted the case on the former Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia to the Anti-Corruption committee for remote trial
On 29 November 2023 the Prosecutor approved the indictment under the remote criminal proceedings against V.S. the former RA Minister of Defense and submitted it to the Anti-corruption court with the materials of the case.
At the same time the prosecutor submitted a motion to the court on conducting a remote trial against the defendant V.S. (a wanted person).
Let us remind that On October 24, 2023, the Prosecutor initiated a new public criminal prosecution against V.S., former Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia, because the latter acted beyond the scope of his powers in the course of the apartment allocation process of the multi-apartment building located at Hasratyan Str, city of Yerevan, included in the balance sheet of the Ministry.  As a result an essential damage was caused to the interests of individuals as well as lawful interests of the state and it negligently resulted in serious consequences.
Particularly, before the sitting held on January 18, 2018 for allocating 71 apartments with the right to gratuitous use from the building included in the balance sheet of the Ministry of Defense, ignoring the requirements of the order approved by the Government's decision, V.S. instructed the members of the Central Housing Commission of the Ministry to allocate apartments to 26 servicemen who were not in the housing register list or who were included in the lists later, as well as to three individuals who were not servicemen of the Ministry of Defense.
The Commission made an illegal decision based on the assignment. As a result, apartments of the abovementioned building were allocated with the right to gratuitous use to servicemen who were included in the registration lists of servicemen in need of a house in Yerevan later or were not included in the mentioned list or even were not servicemen of the Ministry of Defense.
On October 25, 2023 a decision was made to initiate a remote proceedings against V.S.. On the same day charges brought against V.S. under the remote proceedings were presented to his lawyer.
Let us remind that during the preliminary investigation, detention for the term of 2 months was applied as a measure of restraint against V.S. and a search was declared against him.