The Prosecutor's Office is demanding the confiscation of 19 units of real estate properties and 451 million drams from the former head of the Department of Architecture and Urban Planning at the Yerevan Municipality
On September 27, 2023, the Anti-Corruption Court accepted another lawsuit for the confiscation of assets of illicit origin. The Asset Recovery Department of the General Prosecutor's Office applied to the court with the demand for the confiscation of the following assets in favor of the Republic of Armenia from the former head, Andranik Kasaryan, and associated individuals:
- 19 real estate properties in the center of Yerevan, 4 motor vehicles, 5 unpaid deposits totaling 47,190,000 drams, 1 right to purchase real estate, 2 illicit loans amounting to 246,615,166 drams, and participation in 3 legal entities.
- 230,150,585 drams acquired through illicit means.
- 221,541,000 drams, which, during the period from 2004 to 2022, are not substantiated by the individual's legal income, have an illicit origin, have been transferred to a bona fide purchaser, or cannot be identified and confiscated.