18.05.2023 | In 2011, the land plot attached to the Ministry of Defense was alienated to A.P., Deputy Chief of General Staff of AF: a criminal prosecution was initiated
By the immovable property sale and purchase agreement concluded on July 22, 2011, violating several legislative requirements and regulations, the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia sold through direct sale the state owned land plot with the surface of 12.500 m2 located at 155/3 Davit Bek Str. to A.P. Major General, Deputy Chief of General Staff of Armed Forces for AMD 87 000 000.
By the examination carried out by the Department of State Interest Protection of the Central Body of the Military Prosecutor’s Office during April-May 2023 it was found out that on February 3, 2012 A.P. pledged the abovementioned land plot for USD 300 000, about 40 million drams more than the purchase price (upon the consent of the parties the price of the land plot was AMD 166 100 000).
Afterwards, on December 26, 2012, the land plot with the surface of 12.500 m2 located at 155/3 Davit Bek Str., was pledged for USD 270 000 and USD 842 498 was given to the bank against debt. As a result a damage in the amount of AMD 255 373 143 was caused to the state.
Taking into consideration the fact, that the circumstances found under the examination allegedly contain elements of the act envisaged by the Criminal Code, on May 5, 2023 the Prosecutor’s Office submitted the results of the examination to the Anti-Corruption Committee for the purpose of initiating a criminal proceedings.
On May 11, 2023, criminal prosecution was initiated in the Anti-Corruption Committee under point 5 of part 2 of article 441 of the Criminal Code.