29.03.2023 | The “thief in law” was detained: the Deputy Prosecutor General’s appeal was granted by the Court of Cassation
On 22 March 2023, the Court of Cassation granted the Deputy Prosecutor General’s appeal: detention was applied as a preventive measure against Zh. B., a defendant with the highest status of criminal hierarchy.
On the 17 October 2022 the Court of Appeal partially granted the defenders' claim; a bail with the amount of 10 million AMD, as well as restriction not to leave Armenia was applied as a preventive measure against the defendant Zh. B.
The Court of Cassation, examining the appeal brought by the Deputy Prosecutor General of the RA, found that the bail applied as a preventive measure and restriction not to leave Armenia could not be an effective method for preventing the possible inappropriate behavior of the defendant remained in freedom, overturned the decision made by the Criminal Court of Appeal and preventive measures related to the arrest was imposed against the person with highest status of “criminal authority’s” classification, who headed a group of criminal subculture.
The defendant Zh. B. was transferred to the criminal-executive institution on the 24th of March.
Notice:  Every person charged with a criminal offense shall be presumed innocent unless proved guilty in the manner prescribed by the RA Criminal Procedure Code and unless the verdict comes into legal force.