22.12.2022 | The Prosecutor General Vardapetyan attaches importance to qualitative presence of the Prosecutor’s Office in garrisons: the newly appointed Military Prosecutor was presented
Today Anna Vardapetyan, the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia, has visited to the Military Prosecutor’s Office and has presented the newly appointed Military Prosecutor, Deputy Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia, Grigor Elizbaryan.
Anna Vardapetyan has stressed that Elizbaryan’s appointment is positive stimulus for the system: the working biography of the new Military Prosecutor (Military Prosecutor of the Lori Garrison, Military Prosecutor of the Shirak Garrison, Military Prosecutor of Yeghegnadzor, etc.) shows the logic of the appointments in the high positions.
”Regardless of geographical location, Syunik, Shirak or another region, Mr. Elizbaryan has carried out his service fearlessly and with care”, Anna Vardapetyan has said and in this context has attached great importance to the qualified presence of the Prosecutor’s office in garrisons.
”My working day starts with Mr. Elizbaryan’s report. If he informs me that there are no serious incidents, most importantly deaths, the day starts with another mood for me. When the opposite happens, I admit that we have many doings”, the Prosecutor General Anna Vardapetyan has said.
During the meeting, Anna Vardapetyan has touched on the investigation of war crimes and stressed that the problems connected with the terms of the investigation of the criminal proceedings must be overcome jointly with investigators, stressing that there is not a concept “ours and yours”.
”I attach great importance to the investigations of cases connected with the martyred soldiers in non-military conditions. You imagine the problems well, there are many of them, and although lately quick, sometimes irrepressible behavior is seen, the most important one is to provide consistent work and make recommendations of the cases, after which we’ll discuss and understand the questions of the qualifications and the opportunities of the further examination”, concluding her speech the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia has said and wished efficient service to Grigor Elizbaryan.
Newly appointed Military Prosecutor, Deputy Prosecutor General Grigor Elizbaryan has thanked Anna Vardapetyan for the appreciations and best wishes and has asserted that in the system, personally recognizing almost all of them, their working potentials and opportunities, they will do their best for organizing works qualitatively and properly.