14.12.2022 | Public criminal prosecution against the commander of military unit
A.H, the commander of the Military Unit N of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia, having the obligation to adopt decisions about the military shift in time, to make recommendations to the subordinates and supervise their execution, to prevent the violations of the state border and the contact line, also to exclude and constrain the opportunity of the sudden attack of the opponent, on April 15, 2021, being informed that the demands of the orders, given by him on April 5, 2021, haven’t been executed, hasn’t initiated any measures at the direction of the provision of execution of the order demands.
As a result, the military forces of the Republic of Armenia have been deprived of the opportunity to detect the sudden attack against the Republic of Armenia and resist it, evoking heavy consequences: on May 12, 2021, the divisions of Azerbaijani military forces has crossed and crashed inside the state border of the Republic of Armenia, has deployed military posts, defining supervision over the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia, with the parts of the contact line abuts Verin Shorzha, Kut residences and Norabak community of Gegharkunik region of the state border of the Republic of Armenia, where due to the inoccupation of the commander of the military unit the military shift hasn’t been defined.
According to the decision of the Supervising Prosecutor, on December 13, 2022, a public criminal prosecution has been initiated against A.H., in accordance with the 3rd part of the Article 365 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia adopted on April 18, 2003 (the violation of the rules exercising military shift or military service, which has evoked heavy consequences).
Note: Every person charged with a criminal offense shall be presumed innocent unless proved guilty in the manner prescribed by the RA Criminal Procedure Code and unless the verdict comes into legal force.