25.11.2022 | The Prosecutors’ Offices of Armenia and Lithuania are going to strengthen cooperation. The Prosecutor Deputy of the RA met with the Prosecutor General of Lithuania
On November 24 the Deputy Prosecutor General Anahit Manasyan, during her working visit to the Republic of Lithuania met with the Prosecutor General - Nida Grunskiene and discussed wide range of issues of mutual interest.
Hovhannes Igityan, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to Lithuania was also participating in the meeting.
The Deputy Prosecutor General of Armenia and the Prosecutor General of Lithuania discussed the prospects of having joint courses and events regarding the continuous training of prosecutors and strengthening of good behavior of the prosecutors of the two countries in a number of directions.
Anahit Manasyan, during the conversation with her Lithuanian colleague, noted that the Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Armenia has undertaken the development of the strategy of the structure and the process of bringing the scientific-practical and educational journal "Legality" of the Prosecutor's Office in line with international standards, emphasizing the need to study Lithuania's best practices and their effective implementation also through mutual visits.
They have discussed also the problems of communication and the possibilities of cooperation in the fields of Prosecutor’s Office-Mass Media and Prosecutor’s Office-public.
At the end of the meeting, the parties reaffirmed their preparedness to make necessary efforts for further close cooperation.