22.11.2022 | The Prosecutor General of Armenia has discussed a number of issues of mutual interest with the Ambassador of Iran in the RA
Anna Vardapetyan, the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia received the delegation headed by H.E. Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Islamic Republic of Iran in the RA.
Anna Vardapetyan highly appreciated the existing cooperation between the law enforcement bodies based on the rich experience of diplomatic relations and made confidence that it will be enlarged in the result of mutual effective work and will take on a new quality.
The Ambassador thanked the Prosecutor General of RA for the opportunity to meet and emphasized that the strong, 3000-year-old historical and cultural ties between Iran and Armenia are good basis for the progress of relations in all directions, which has been especially significant in the last two years. In this context, Ambassador Zohuri emphasized that the relations with the neighbor country Armenia are a priority for Iran, and its mutual nature is assured by the leaders of the two countries. In response to Anna Vardapetyan's high assessment of opening a Consulate General of Iran in Syunik, Ambassador Zohuri reaffirmed the importance of the Syunik region of the Republic of Armenia for Iran and emphasized that no state should have any aspiration towards the region.
During the meeting, the Prosecutor General of Armenia and the Ambassador of Iran to Armenia discussed a number of issues of mutual interest, which referred to the extradition of the detained people and mutual legal assistance, as well as the effective and active cooperation in the fight against the illegal trafficking of narcotic drugs.