17.11.2022 | The Deputy Prosecutor General Anahit Manasyan has received the representatives of UNICEF office in Armenia
On November 17, the Deputy Prosecutor General Anahit Manasyan received Silvia Mestroni, Deputy Representative of the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) in Armenia, Victoria Ohanyan, the Head of the Access to Justice Program for Children, and Hayk Khemchyan, the Head of UNICEF Child Protection Program Officer.
During the meeting, Anahit Manasyan highly appreciated the activities of UNICEF in the field of children's rights protection and juvenile justice in Armenia and outlined the possible directions for further effective cooperation with the Prosecutor’s Office.
The Deputy Prosecutor General underlined the importance of the general reforms in the sphere. They have discussed issued regarding joint events with the participation of all beneficiaries and specialists, organization of trainings for the prosecutors of regions in places, expertise and logistics support in possible cooperation in the sphere of legal acts. The importance of trainings on juvenile justice and modern methods in initial and continuous training of prosecutors.
Silvia Mestroni, Deputy Representative of the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) in Armenia welcomed the further reforms in the legal sphere and expressed willingness to begin more tangible cooperation with the Prosecutor’s Office in the above-mentioned directions.
The parties decided to launch the current active cooperation to insure the protection of children’s rights and the effective juvenile justice.