21.10.2022 | A.G., regularly committing violence against his wife and her parents, has been detained
A.G. has been regularly committing violence against his former wife J.B. and her parents H.M. and M.A. in the period of 25 February 2021-13 August 2022.
A.G. had repeatedly violated the requirements of the decisions regarding emergency intervention made against him (“On prevention of domestic violence, protection of persons subjected to domestic violence and restoration of family solidarity”), as well as committed  a non-life-threatening violence against police officers who were representatives of the Government.
Taking into account the nature of the illegal actions shown by the mentioned person for a long period and the need to prevent them, the supervising prosecutor requested the materials of the criminal proceedings and on 19 October 2022 a decision was adopted by the prosecutor to initiate a new public criminal prosecution with 12 episodes against A.G. and then sent to the body conducting the proceeding in order to bring a charge.
The defendant A.G. was arrested at the same day. A motion was filed to the Court of General Jurisdiction in order to apply two-month detention to the latter as a preventive measure. The motion was granted by the Court.
Detention was applied to A.G. for two months.
Note: Every person charged with a criminal offense shall be presumed innocent unless proved guilty in the manner prescribed by the RA Criminal Procedure Code and unless the verdict comes into legal force.