12.10.2022 | The Prosecutor's Office has accepted into proceedings the regular claim for confiscation of property of illegal origin: the claim refers to Mihran Poghosyan, the former Chief of the Service of Compulsory Enforcement Service
The Prosecutor's Office filed another claim to the Anti-Corruption Court on September 30, 2022 regarding the confiscation of property of illegal origin, which was accepted for proceedings according to the decision of October 5, 2022.
According to the mentioned claim, the Department for Confiscation of Property of Illicit Origin of the Prosecutor General’s Office of the Republic of Armenia filed a claim against Mihran Poghosyan, the former Chief of the Service of Compulsory Enforcement of Judicial Acts of the RA Ministry of Justice and seven affiliates:
• 15 real estates in the territory of the Republic of Armenia, out of which 2 private houses in Yerevan, 1 garage, 12 areas of public importance, 3 means of transport, and in case of impossibility, their average market value, which is more than 3 billion 502 million 570 thousand AMD, as well as participations in 6 legal entities,
• right to claim for 710 million 839 thousand 400 AMD loans in total and other debits,
• 456 million 628 thousand 637 AMD as the remaining of funds of illegal origin, as well as 6 billion 141 million 24 thousand AMD still not substantiated by the legal income of a person, has an illegal origin and cannot be confiscated based on Article 20, Part 4 of the RA Law "On Confiscation of Property of Illegal Origin".
The RA Prosecutor General’s Office continues the process filing claims for the confiscation of illegal assets to the RA Anti-Corruption Court in those cases when preliminary measures have already been applied according to the court's decisions.