05.10.2022 | Three traffic police officers were convicted of making a false report
In the frame of the criminal proceedings investigated by the RA Anti-Corruption Committee, 23 cases of making false records by the traffic police officers were revealed.
In particular, R. Ohanyan, the traffic police officers of the RA Police, A. Tcharoyan and R. Nersisyan from February 2, 2020 to May 16, 2021, with the personal motivation to ensure a high rate of administrative offense records, with the common intention made 23 false protocols in total were made in the name of A. Hayrapetyan, as if the latter had committed various offenses under the RA Code "On Administrative Offenses".
According to the indictment approved on June 20, 2022, the criminal case was sent to the Court of First Instance of General Jurisdiction of Lori Region and entered into proceedings.
According to the verdict of the Court of First Instance of September 15, 2022, the three traffic police officers were found guilty and a fine of 350,000 AMD was applied, and were also deprived of the right to hold management positions in state or local self-government bodies for a period of three (3) years.
Taking into account that the preliminary investigation of the criminal case proved that the Police officers did not have consistent control over the process of administrative offenses, in the result of which the inspectors continuously drew up false records, contributing to the commission of the crime, the supervisory prosecutor sent a petition to the RA Police to find out the commission of the crime contributing circumstances.