04.10.2022 | The Prosecutor General met with the Ambassador of Russia in Armenia
Today the Prosecutor General - Anna Vardapetyan met with Sergey Kopirkin - the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Armenia.
The Ambassador congratulated Anna Vardapetyan for assuming such a responsible position and expressed confidence that the cooperation between the Prosecutor General's Offices of Armenia and Russia would be strengthened and have continuous nature.
Anna Vardapetyan welcomed the Ambassador and asked to convey to her colleague Igor Krasnov - the Prosecutor General of Russia, her best wishes, stating her readiness to do her best to reach the cooperation and trusting relationship between the two offices to a new level.
Before addressing the issues related to cooperation, the Prosecutor General Vardapetyan presented the consequences of the large-scale aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan in the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia on September 13, highlighting the need of immediate withdrawal of the armed forces of Azerbaijan from the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia, the return of the Armenian prisoners of war and observance of the ceasefire without any condition.
The Prosecutor General also spoke about the war crimes committed by the armed forces of Azerbaijan, the killing of Armenian prisoners of war, the cases of torture against the Armenian servicemen, including women, and highlighted the need to prosecute those persons and organizers of the flagrant war crimes committed in this period and before.
Ambassador Kopirkin noted that Russia was making every effort to resolve the issues raised, adding that the insurance of the security of Armenia was one of the priorities of the Russian Federation.
During the meeting, the parties also discussed issues of mutual interest, especially issues related to mutual legal assistance.