21.09.2022 | The Prosecutor General presented to the partners from the Council of Europe the situation arisen in the result of the large-scale aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan in the sovereign territory of Armenia
Today the Prosecutor General Anna Vardapetyan received the Head of the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan, Martina Schmidt and the Deputy Director of the Department of Cooperation Programs on Legal Reforms and Human Rights Affairs of the Council of Europe, Lilit Daneghyan.
The Prosecutor General highlighted the projects with the Council of Europe in a number of directions, especially focused on the fight against corruption, judicial reforms and criminal justice.
Before addressing issues related to further cooperation, the Prosecutor General Vardapetyan presented the partners of CoE the situation arisen by the large-scale Azerbaijani aggression unleashed in the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia on September 13 and emphasized that the Azerbaijani troops must leave the occupied territories of the Republic of Armenia. In this context, Anna Vardapetyan attached importance to the clear positions and actions of the international community in the direction of withdrawal of the Azerbaijani troops from the sovereign territories of the Republic of Armenia.
During the meeting, the representatives of the Council of Europe Martina Schmidt and Lilit Daneghyan underlined the importance of cooperation with the Prosecutor General’s Office in a number of crucial areas and expressed their interest in further enhancing the cooperation.