15.09.2022 | The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan's farewell speech on the occasion of the end of term of his office
Due to the end of the constitutional term of my office, I am leaving the position of the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia.
Every day I have treated this status as an honorable mission with a huge burden of responsibility, to the best of my professional abilities and power, with the help of God, having in mind the consciousness of serving my state, my people, with great devotion to the security and stability of our country, the protection of rule of law, and assistance in development of the system of my native prosecutor's office.
These days, when all our thoughts and attention are at the frontline in this difficult and decisive time for our sacred motherland, I don't see the need to say much.
I express my gratitude to my brothers and sisters, all the employees of the prosecutor's office, my dedicated colleagues in law enforcement and other institutions, for being like-minded and partners and for joint service.
I wish the new appointed Prosecutor General an effective activity on the way to building a legal state for the bright tomorrow of our motherland.
May God protects the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh.