05.09.2022 | The second criminal case regarding willful failure to submit property and income declaration was sent to the court
Within the framework of the criminal proceedings investigated by the RA Anti-Corruption Committee, it was proved that V.G., a former investigator of the Investigation Division of the city of Yerevan of the Investigation Department of the city of Yerevan of the Investigative Committee of the RA, while working in this position in accordance with Article 34 of the RA Law "On Public Service" was the person required to file the declaration.
Among other things, he had an obligation to inform about the termination of his duties. However, being dismissed from his post on July 29, 2020, V. G. did not submit to the RA Corruption Prevention Commission within the established 30-day period an application for termination of his duties in 2020.
The latter did not submit the declaration even later, after receiving the appropriate notification from the Commission, as a result of which, on September 2, 2021, the commission decided to apply an administrative penalty in the amount of two hundred times the minimum wage to V.G.
Meanwhile, the latter, duly notified of the application of an administrative penalty, deliberately did not submit a declaration of property and income within the established 30-day period as of the date of termination of official duties in 2020.
On the basis of evidence obtained in the framework of criminal proceedings, by order of the prosecutor supervising the legality of the proceedings, a criminal case was initiated against V. G. under Part 1 of Art. 314.2 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia, which was in force at the time of the commission of the act (which corresponds to Part 1 of Article 444 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia). Based on this, the body conducting the proceedings charged him under this article.
The preliminary investigation of the criminal case has been completed. The prosecutor approved the indictment and sent the materials of the case to the RA Anti-Corruption Court for consideration on the merits.
This is the second criminal case sent to court for such a crime since the criminalization of the act of unauthorized failure to submit a declaration of property and income.