31.08.2022 | А claim been considered for the confiscation of property and assets of illegal origin in the amount of about 19.1 billion drams from Surik Khachatryan and persons associated with him
The Court of General Jurisdiction of First Instance of the city of Yerevan accepted the proceedings on another claim for the confiscation of property of illegal origin, filed on July 27, 2022 by the Department for Confiscation of Property of Illicit Origin of the RA Prosecutor General's Office.
At the same time, a claim was submitted to the court for confiscation in favor of the Republic of Armenia from the former Governor of the RA Syunik region Surik Khachatryan and 5 persons associated with him, in particular:
5 real estate objects: a private house in Yerevan (at two addresses), an apartment, a public facility, a building in Goris, 3 vehicles, and in case of impossibility - their average market value, for a total amount of more than 1.530.135.900 AMD,