30.08.2022 | Criminal proceedings were instituted against 2 people on charges of defecting to the side of the enemy and espionage - high treason
The RA General Prosecutor's Office has already reported that as a result of the measures taken in the Investigation Department of the RA NSS in connection with 2 cases of obvious defection to the side of the enemy, as well as treason, manifested in espionage, as a result of measures taken in active cooperation with the RA National Security Service, on August 10 2022 two separate criminal proceedings were initiated under Article 418 Part 1 and Article 424 Part 1 of the RA Criminal Code.
As a result of the procedural and evidentiary actions initiated by the criminal proceedings, evidence was obtained that the citizens of the RA V.G. and living in the city of Istanbul of the Republic of Turkey I.V. were recruited by the special services of a foreign state, V.G. assisted them in carrying out hostile actions of a different nature, on his own initiative contacted the staff of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Georgia.
They separately appealed to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan through various means of communication in order to withdraw from the citizenship of the Republic of Armenia and obtain citizenship of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
On the basis of the evidence collected during the said criminal proceedings, the supervising prosecutor on August 18, 2022 issued a decision to institute criminal proceedings against I. V. and V.G. under Part 1 of Article 418 of the RA Criminal Code.
A petition was submitted to the Court of General Jurisdiction of the city of Yerevan to apply a measure of restraint to them in the form of detention, which was granted.
The resolutions were sent to the RA Police to detect the indicated persons and submit them to the body conducting the proceedings.
The preliminary investigation of the criminal proceedings is ongoing.