30.08.2022 | Positive and negative trends in high-risk crimes
The General Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Armenia continues the current research of criminal tendencies in the republic, carrying out the necessary analyses.
Accordingly, during the first 7 months of 2022, according to the statistical data on unfinished crimes received from the RA Police Information Center, compared to the same period of the previous year, an improvement in the dynamics of crime was recorded for several types of crimes, which had a significant impact on the state of crime.
In particular, for the specified period: 29 cases of murders were recorded compared to 33 cases in the first 7 months of 2021, and 24 attempted murders, down from 29. In other words, homicides decreased by 4% or 12% and attempted murders decreased by 5% or 17%. The conducted study of the materials of criminal proceedings indicates that cases of murder and attempted murder were mainly committed on the basis of domestic and interpersonal relations.
In addition, despite the increase in criminal violations of traffic rules by about 11%, the number of traffic violations with a fatal outcome over the comparable period significantly decreased by more than 23%. If for 7 months of 2021, 138 such cases were recorded, then for the same period in 2022 - 106 cases.
Crimes of increased public danger, such as robberies and burglaries, have also been significantly reduced. Until July 31, 2022, 18 cases of robberies were recorded, which is 7 or 28% less than in 2021 compared to the same period.
Home burglary cases in the first semester of 2022 amounted to 596, and for the same period in 2021, 664 such cases were recorded. In other words, the number of burglaries decreased by more than 10%.
However, at the same time, for individual crimes, alarming trends in the increase in the number of crimes are noticeable.
In particular, cases of crimes related to drug trafficking increased by 53.5% (in the 1st half of 2021 - 716 cases, in 2022 - 1099 cases), including an increase of more than 91% (263-503) drug trafficking cases.
Cases of illicit manufacturing and trafficking in firearms and ammunition have increased by more than 20%, which, while alarming, at the same time testifies to the effectiveness of the large-scale operational work carried out by the Police in recent years to identify illegally stored and circulating weapons.
Even more problematic is the threefold increase in the number of computer robberies. If in the first half of 2021 65 cases of this type of crime were recorded, then for the same period in 2022 - 263 cases. The latter is mainly due to the improvement of the ways and methods of carrying out their criminal intentions by criminals, as well as the negligence and low awareness of citizens in matters of protecting their personal data on the network, bank, card accounts, codes of electronic wallets.
Moreover, the growth of crimes in a number of these areas was, in fact, predictable, in connection with which the RA Prosecutor's Office provided wide information to the public. Within this framework, the need to use appropriate tools to prevent criminal prosecutions on the Internet, and in the case of drug-related crimes, the need for an active and comprehensive information policy aimed at creating a unified atmosphere of public rejection was repeatedly noted.