19.08.2022 | A man who raised a false alarm about terrorism in Gyumri was detained. Prosecution sternly warns
In addition, on August 16, 2022 at 12:06 and 12:08, the operational headquarters of the RA Police and the 911 service got a call from the same phone number once again which reported that 5 “equadits” had been placed in the tax office and if they did not approach him within 20 minutes, he would blow himself up along with the building.
In order to verify these calls, the police evacuated the employees of the Shirak Department of the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Armenia, the police and the fire and rescue squad of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia carried out verification activities, as a result of which it was found that the declared information was not true.
On these cases, criminal cases were initiated in the Investigative Department of the Shirak region of the RA Investigative Committee, which were merged.
As a result of the operational measures taken, it was established that the person who gave false information was Zh.S., a resident of Gyumri, who was detained on the same day, August 16, in the evening.
On August 17, the supervising prosecutor decided to initiate a criminal case against Zh.S. under part 1 of Article 314 and paragraph 1 of part 2 of Article 314 of the RA Criminal Code, for reporting false information about terrorism, as a result of which an atmosphere of terror was created, a panic arose that the activities of the Shirak Department of the RA State Revenue Committee were disrupted for a long time.
On August 18, a petition was submitted to the Court of General Jurisdiction of Shirak Marz, which was satisfied on the same day.
Taking into account the cases of reporting false information of a similar nature that have become more frequent recently, the RA General Prosecutor's Office strongly warns against attempts to communicate false information about terrorism through any means of communication, which temporarily disrupts the normal operation of specific institutions, creates feelings of fear and panic in the public environment, violates public vitality. All such manifestations, being criminally punishable, will be thoroughly investigated. All measures will be taken, including, if necessary, using the legal procedures of mutual legal assistance in criminal proceedings and the levers of international cooperation, in order to identify criminals and inevitably bring them to criminal responsibility.