20.07.2022 | Artur Davtyan awarded a citizen of Yerevan for saving the life of a citizen
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan awarded RA citizen Arayik Ananyan with a letter of thanks for his courage and self-sacrifice in preventing the crime. Artur Davtyan thanked him and stressed the importance of supporting citizens both in preventing and solving crimes.
RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan especially noted the step of citizen Arayik Ananyan, his direct participation in the incident, thanks to which he managed to prevent the crime and save the woman's life. The incident took place on June 17, 2022. Yerevan city Malatia department received a message that T. Gasparyan was delivered from Babajanyan street to the medical center "Astghik" with bodily injuries.
It was established that at a public transport stop M. Mkrtchyan approached his wife, T. Gasparyan, they argued over domestic issues, he grabbed his wife by the throat, saying that he would kill her, stabbed Gasparyan in the neck, causing bodily injuries. With the intervention of the witness of the incident, Arayik Ananyan, M. Mkrtchyan threw away the knife and fled the scene of the crime. After that, the injured woman was provided assistance. M. Mkrtchyan was taken into custody within the framework of the criminal case initiated on the case. The investigation is ongoing.