08.07.2022 | A criminal group dealing with illegal drug trafficking and money laundering exceeding 1 billion AMD was discovered
It was possible to discover a criminal group dealing with illegal drug trafficking and particularly large-scale money laundering by using Internet communication applications, especially by means of "Telegram" channels, within the framework of the criminal case being investigated at the Department of SIC of the RA Investigative Committee a criminal group engaged in
The preliminary investigation revealed that D. K., an RA citizen, who is wanted for committing another crime and has permanent residence abroad created and administered a "Telegram" channel with 20.000 followers during 2019-2022 in order to engage in illegal drug trafficking, secretly administered the channels "Green Market" and "Davit Van Hoktemberyan" consisting 50 drug stores. The latter created a stable criminal group for the above-mentioned purpose, involving more than 10 people, among whom he made a clear distribution of roles. They tried to legalize the criminal income of the organized group, during which the circulation of electronic wallets exceeded 1 billion AMD.
6 persons were charged with various parts of Article 266 and Article 190 of the RA Criminal Code for illegal trafficking of particularly large amounts of drugs, as well as for legalization of particularly large amount of property obtained through criminal means. Detention was applied to 5 of them as a preventive measure.
The preliminary investigation of the criminal case is continuing. Necessary criminal and procedural, operational and investigative measures are undertake under the coordination of the Prosecutor's Office, with the effective cooperation of the RA Investigative Committee and the RA Police, including the use of cooperation proceedings by the RA Prosecutor's Office, to find all involved people in criminal schemes, the tools used for payment, and the size of the legalized property obtained from criminal activities.