29.06.2022 | The level of atmospheric air pollution in large cities of the Republic of Armenia exceeds the permissible limit. The prosecutor's office submitted a message
The Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia, within the framework of the function of protecting state interests, continues research in the direction of protecting the non-property interests of the state. Within this framework, the RA Prosecutor General's Office also studied the state of compliance with the requirements established in the field of atmospheric air quality and protection of maximum allowable concentrations of air pollutants in the territory of the RA. For this, the necessary data and documents were received from the "Hydrometeorology and Monitoring Center" of the Department of Environmental Protection and Inspection of the Subsoil of the Republic of Armenia.
The study documented that in the city of Yerevan and a number of large cities of the republic: Gyumri, Vanadzor, Alaverdi, Hrazdan and Ararat, many cases of exceeding the permissible concentrations or densities of atmospheric air pollutants were recorded. In particular, over the past 5 years, there has been a tendency in the city of Yerevan to increase the content of dust and nitrogen dioxide. Changes in the average annual concentrations of pollutants (mg/m3) in the atmospheric air of the capital in 2016-2021 were from 0.0953 to 0.1720, and nitrogen dioxide from 0.0165 to 0.0284. 2021, in 29% of observations, the corresponding maximum permissible concentrations for dust, sulfur dioxide in 13%, nitrogen dioxide in 0.4% and riverine ozone in 1% were exceeded.
With some deviations, the picture is almost the same in the cities of Gyumri, Vanadzor, Alaverdi, Hrazdan, Ararat.
Pollution is caused by industrial processes, operation of vehicles, construction, some agricultural factors, lack of green spaces.
The study revealed that, according to the results of inspections carried out in the field of atmospheric air protection in the period from 2019-2021. 79 administrative cases were initiated against individuals and legal entities in Yerevan city, 30 in Shirak region, 8 in Lori region, 15 in Kotayk region, 14 in Ararat region.
These data indicate that, despite the measures taken, the state of air pollution remains high.
Considering the importance of the issue and its direct impact on the health of the population, the Prosecutor General's Office submitted a message to the Inspectorate for Environmental Protection and Mineral Resources of the Republic of Armenia. It is proposed as an authorized state body to discuss more often the issue of performing supervisory and other functions in the shortest possible time with the application of liability measures.
In particular, this may relate to strict compliance with the standards of permissible emissions of pollutants into the atmospheric air from stationary and mobile sources, the operation of equipment for purification and control of emissions, the storage of industrial and domestic waste in settlements and waste that is a source of air pollution with dust, harmful gases and foul-smelling substances, or strengthening their control over compliance with combustion requirements, compliance with established dust emission standards during the construction of facilities under construction, reconstruction and demolition.