28.06.2022 | The claim of the Prosecutor’s Office accepted into proceedings on confiscation of property and assets of illegal origin by Gagik Beglaryan and his affiliates with the value over 16.8 billiard AMD
On 26, 2022 the Court of First Instance of General Jurisdiction of Yerevan city received a claim on confiscation of illegal assets and property, which was accepted into proceedings
According to the claim the Department for Confiscation of Property of Illicit Origin of the RA Prosecutor General’s Office submitted a claim to the Court for Confiscation in favor of the Republic of Armenia from Gagik Beglaryan, the former Mayor of Yerevan City, former Deputy of the RA National Assembly, Minister of Transport and Communication of the RA, in particular, 33 apartments, areas, buildings, parking, which are located in Yerevan city, 11 of which are located on North Avenue, 7 on Khorenatsi Street, 3 on Arshakunyats Avenue, 2 private houses on Azatutyun Avenue, 2 areas on Tamanyan Street, 2 (a building and a parking) on Teryan street, as well as real estates located in other administrative districts of Yerevan, 2 plots of land in Kotayk Region (Tsaghkadzor community) and 1 plot of land in Ararat Region (Sis community), 1 vehicle (MERSEDES-BENZ S600L), and in case of impossibility, their average market value, which is AMD 10.704.483.825 AMD in total,