28.06.2022 | Case of legalization of property of criminal origin (money laundering) was disclosed by the Prosecutor's office of Ararat region
In the result of the preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated by the Investigation Department of the Investigative Committee of Ararat Region of the RA under Article 308, Part 2 of the RA Criminal Code, the RA Prosecutor's Office of Ararat Region found evidence on legalization of property of particularly large amounts by the person holding the position of the head of the Masis community.
In particular, it was found that S. H., the former head of the community put the issue of allocation of the former administrative building of "Sis" CJSC located at 11 Azatamartikner street, Masis town with 833.2 m. sq. area with the market value of 46.620.000 AMD to A. B., the member of the Elders of the community. During the session A. B. was represented as a socially vulnerable person and also reasoned that the area in question was used by the latter during the last twenty years.
The above-mentioned administrative building was allocated/donated to A. B. according to the decision of the Council of Elders. 2 days later, on February 28, 2008, A. B sold the administrative building and the plot of land mentioned in the purchase and sales contract to the latter's adviser R. Gh. for 1.000.000 AMD.
S. H. formally left the said property under the name of R. Gh. until November 7, 2017, when he was no longer the head of Masis town community. On November 7, 2017, on his instructions, R. GH. alienated the mentioned building with its plot of land in equal shares to S. H.'s son and colleague's niece. In this way, S.H., with a group of people, legalized the property previously owned by the Masis community.
Taking into account that factual data were found about the characteristics of the legalization (money laundering) of particularly large property obtained by prior agreement with a group of persons by way of transfer, according to the instruction given by the supervising prosecutor to the investigator proceedings under Article 190, Part 3, Point 1 of the RA Criminal Code were initiated and joined with the criminal case initiated under Article 308, Part 2 of the RA Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.
The prosecutor also instructed to investigate the actions of the members of the Council of Elders of Masis community who participated and voted in favor of the said real estate subject to investigation and to be criminally assessed in making decisions to alienate the property to A. B.
The investigation is ongoing.