20.06.2022 | Three people were charged for violence against police officers in Lori Region: they were detained
As it has already been informed, from the day the RA Police Patrol Service was launched in Lori Region, i.e., after April 16, 2022, until the end of May, incidents of violence against officers of Lori Region battalion of the Patrol Service in connection with performing of their police duties were recorded in the territory of the region. 7 persons were involved as defendants in criminal cases for such acts, detention was chosen against 5 of them as a preventive measure.
Observations made at the Prosecutor's Office of Lori Region show that cases of similar criminal activities were recorded in the territory of the region even after that.
In particular, on June 3, 2022, the preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated by the Stepanavan Investigative Department of the RA Police Department revealed that on the same day at around 18:15, 2 officers of the RA Police Patrol Service, on office at the Urasar settlement of Stepanavan community, stopped a resident of the said settlement for smoking while driving the car, then it was found the driver was drunk.
During check the sobriety, 3 residents of the same settlement approached to the patrol officers, who, being in an inebriated state, started arguing with the patrol officers with the intention of disrupting the official activities of the authorities. During that time, they kicked one of the patrolmen, tried to take the gun. At the same time, they shouted sexual insults at the police officers, and also hit and damaged the patrol car.
A person was charged under Article 137.1, Part 2, Point 2 of the RA Criminal Code, Article 34-238, Part 1, Article 316, Part 1, and another person was charged under Article 316, Part 1 and Article 137.1, Part 2, Point 2 of the RA Criminal Code.
In addition, a criminal case was initiated at the Investigation Department of Lori Region on June 12, 2022, 2 other patrolmen of the RA Police Patrol Service operating in the area of ​​ Pambak enlarged community of Lori Region, when the citizen started arguing with the police officers, hitting and using violence.
The driver was charged under Article 316, Part 1 of the RA Criminal Code on June 15, 2022.
Petitions were submitted to the Court of General Jurisdiction of Lori Region regarding choosing detention as a preventive measure against all 3 defendants, which were satisfied by the court's decisions.
The Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Armenia strongly warns the citizens that any manifestation of criminal action against the officers of the patrol service performing their official duties will be met with strict opposition and will be prosecuted.