16.06.2022 | Data on paid ambulance calls were entered into the “Armed” system twice, illegally receiving an additional 23 million drams from the state. Criminal case initiated
Based on the documents received from the State Control Service of the Republic of Armenia, “Emergency Medical Assistance” CJSC a study was carried out in the Department for the Protection of State Interests of the RA Prosecutor General’s Office, as a result of which data containing signs of criminal acts were revealed.
In particular, by the State Control Service of the Republic of Armenia in the CJSC             " Emergency Medical Assistance " from 21.02.2022 to 14.04.2022 through ‘’Lokator’’ and ‘’Armed’’ systems, studies were carried out on the implementation of services to citizens on a paid basis.
In 2019-2021 according to the results of the study of 9503 calls paid for services provided to 13 economic entities, as well as 22612 calls paid for another service provided to citizens on a paid basis, 2005 cases were detected when, due to negligent or dishonest attitude to the service by the competent officials of the CJSC "Emergency Medical Assistance" call forms, which are official documents, were filled out incorrectly. In particular, for calls already paid for in the “Armed” system, double entry of forms was made, as if those were a service provided free of charge. Based on this, the State Health Agency of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia paid an additional 23.267.750 AMD to the company.
Taking into account that in the course of the prosecutor's exercise of powers, based on the results of the studies conducted by the RA SCS, data were revealed that contain signs of a crime. In the Department for the Protection of State Interests of the RA Prosecutor General's Office, a criminal case was initiated under Part 2 of Art. 315 of the RA Criminal Code.
With the order to carry out a preliminary investigation, the criminal case was sent from the RA Investigative Committee.