14.06.2022 | The Prosecutor's Office petitioned the head of the penitentiary institution of the RA Ministry of Justice to apply incentive measures against a life-sentenced prisoner
The Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia continues to study the compliance of the decisions made on incentives, fines and conditions for serving sentences in the penitentiary institution of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia with the requirements of the legislation.
Documents and a personal case regarding the convicted of the penitentiary institution “Armavir” of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia M. Martirosyan were also studied. The latter by the verdict dated 12.09.2003 for the commission of acts envisaged by Point 1, Point 2, Point 3 and Point 4 of Part 2 of Art. 175, Point 8 and Point 11 of Part 2 of Art. 104, Part 4 of Art. 235, Point 1 of Part 2 of Art. 185 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia was sentenced to life imprisonment. According to the verdict, in order to steal the property of the victim by robbery, the latter deliberately entered the apartment with an accomplice in the murder, killed him with multiple stab wounds, after which the corpse was burned to hide the traces of the crime, and the latter fled.
09.07.2003 was considered as the beginning of the term for serving the sentence.
By the decision of the placement commission dated 27.08.2021 the convict was transferred to a semi-open type correctional facility.
According to the data available in the personal case, on 25.10.2021 M. Martirosyan signed an agreement for studying at Urartu University and is studying in the 3rd year.
From November 16, 2021 was included in the cultural group of the penitentiary institution, received an honorary diploma for cooperation and voluntary participation in programs. And from 05.01.2022 M. Martirosyan works in the field of technical service of the penitentiary institution "Armavir" of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia.
That is, in the course of the study, it was found out that the convict during the term of serving the sentence showed law-abiding behavior. As a result, the administration of the penitentiary institution saw a positive shift in his behavior.
Based on this, the acting head of the Department for supervision over the legality of the application of punishments and other means of compulsion of the RA Prosecutor General’s Office A. Brutyuyan submitted a petition to the head of the Armavir Penitentiary Institution of the RA Ministry of Justice A. Kazaryan, with a view to consider the issue of applying an incentive measure in relation to life-sentenced M. Martirosyan.