10.06.2022 | Consultation with the Military Prosecutor's Offices of the Garrisons in Artsakh. A decrease in crimes was recorded in the Armed Forces of the Artsakh Republic
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan is on a working visit to the Republic of Artsakh.
The RA Prosecutor General held a meeting in Askeran with the prosecutors of the local garrisons of the RA Military Prosecutor's Office.
Were discussed the issues of organizing the work of the Military Prosecutor's Offices of the Garrisons in the context of new realities after the aggressive war unleashed against Artsakh by the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan in 2020, the general state and trends of crime in the armed forces, as well as issues related to ensuring control of the zone of the armed forces.
It was noted with satisfaction that in 2022, in recent months, there has been a significant decrease in the number of crimes in the Armed Forces. The number of crimes related to military service and internal relations between servicemen has significantly decreased.
In general, the analysis of the state of crime in the Armed Forces of the Artsakh Republic shows that the level of compliance with the statutory rules and general discipline in the army has increased.
During this period, in connection with the violation of the ceasefire regime by the enemy, cases of attempted murder of 3 servicemen and attempted murder of 16 servicemen were registered. In this context, during the meeting, issues of observance of the ceasefire regime in the zone of control of the Russian peacekeeping forces located in Artsakh, issues of ensuring security and protecting the right to life of military personnel and the population were touched upon.
Based on the importance of the issue of preventing crimes in the units of the Armed Forces, Artur Davtyan instructed the prosecutors of the Military Prosecutor's Offices of the Garrisons to often be in their places of deployment, to carry out explanatory work with the command staff, ordinary military personnel about their duties in the fight against crime, as well as about the mechanisms for protecting the rights in the case of military personnel.
The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia also called for a great initiative in identifying the conditions and causes that contribute to crimes in the Armed Forces within the framework of the criminal cases under investigation, fulfilling his instruction to submit petitions to the competent state bodies in order to eliminate such causes and conditions.