31.05.2022 | 54 people were sued for smuggling weapons intended for the Artsakh war, 32 of them were convicted
The General Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Armenia summed up the results of the investigations, as of April 1, 2022, conducted on cases of illegal acquisition, theft, transportation, illegal storage and circulation of weapons and ammunition from the areas of military operations during and after the aggressive war  launched by Azerbaijan on September 27, 2020 against Artsakh and Armenia.
In accordance with this, in the period from September 27, 2020 to April 1, 2022, based on 756 materials prepared on cases of illegal acquisition, theft, transportation of weapons, ammunition, explosives, 219 criminal cases were initiated on the grounds of Аrticle 235 and Article 238 of the RA Criminal Code.
16 of these criminal cases were merged with other cases, relating 38 of them decisions were made to suspend proceedings due to the fact that the identity of the accused is not known or is hiding from the investigation. Proceedings on 63 criminal cases were terminated, 38 of them on acquittal and 25 on unacquittal grounds.
Preliminary investigations are ongoing in 60 criminal cases.
The study of the materials of the investigated and ongoing criminal cases indicates that weapons and ammunition were acquired in various areas of the defense of the Republic of Artsakh, were used or were intended for use in military operations against the enemy during the war.
Various types of rifles, submachine guns, pistols, bayonet-knives, firearms with optical devices, anti-tank grenade launchers, and cartridges of various calibers, explosives, various types of grenades, TNT cubes, and electric detonators were found and confiscated.
Part of the illegally obtained and transported weapons and ammunition was discovered during checks at the checkpoints of the Artsakh-Armenia highway, and a significant part as a result of further operational search activities. Some of them were revealed as a result of explanatory work with citizens as a result of a voluntary appearance in the police.
As of April 1, 93 persons have been charged under Article 235, some of whom have been detained. During the specified period, 42 cases against 54 persons were sent to the courts. In relation to 32 persons involved in 29 cases, indictments were issued. Investigation of 13 cases against 20 persons is ongoing.