12.05.2022 | 2021 Another indictment has been handed down in the case of giving electoral bribes during the special elections to the National Assembly
On the 9th of June in 2021 in the Gavar department of the RA Police according to the preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated by the RA Special Investigation Service under Article 154.1, Part 1, and points 1 and 2 of Part 4 of the same Article of the RA Criminal Code, it was substantiated that Zakoyan Sonya,  Secretary of the Territorial Officeof the “Prosperous Armenia”Party, has reached a preliminary agreement with Aramayis Aproyan, the Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) candidate, who also coordinates the work of the same office, gave more than 80 voters food items in the form of a bribe to vote for the above-mentioned party during the elections. At A. Aproyan's request, she placed the various food items she had previously purchased, into one packages, and in order to avoid possible disclosure, moved the packages from the Party's Gavar regional office to her apartment in Gavar.
After that, Zakoyan S., by prior agreement with the head of the “Prosperous Armenia” office Aproyan A., according to a pre-compiled list and an earlier agreement with the voters included in it, to vote for the party, on June 8 and 9, 2021 distributed to 31 voters of the Gavar district of the Gegharkunik region of the Republic of Armenia who visited the said apartment, a bribe in the form of various foodstuffs in the amount of 5.420 or 10.840 drams.
During the preliminary investigation, Aproyan A. and Zakoyan S. were charged under points 1 and 2 of part 4 of Article 154.2 of the RA Criminal Code.
On December 17, 2021, the part about Zakoyan S. was separated from the criminal case and sent to the first instance court of general jurisdiction of Gegharkunik region with an indictment. A criminal case against Aproyan A. was also sent to the court alongside with an indictment.
During the trial, at the request of Zakoyan S., in accordance with the legal norms of the Criminal Procedure Code of the Republic of Armenia, proceedings were carried out on a cooperation agreement, as a result of which on May 4, 2022 the court passed a guilty verdict, and Zakoyan S. was found guilty of committing a crime. In accordance with Article 70 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia, the punishment conditionally was not applied, with a probationary period of four years, while the defendant was assigned other obligations that contribute to her correction.
The criminal case against Aproyan A. is in process.