15.04.2022 | False stamps of metrological control were found on the scales: a petition was sent to the National body for Standards and Metrology
Fake metrological control stamps were found on the measuring devices (scales) used by a number of LLCs and individual entrepreneurs at different addresses in Yerevan. In the result of inspections carried out by the RA Inspection Body for Market Surveillance.
A criminal case was initiated on August 1, 2019 under Article 208, Part 1 of the RA Criminal Code and the examination of the criminal case initiated revealed that although the scales of the mentioned companies were stamped by the employees of "National Institute of Metrology" CJSC, but the companies have not submitted an application for stamps of metrology. The former inspector of "National Institute of Metrology" CJSC pleaded guilty regarding the incident and did not object to not prosecuting him on the basis of the expiration of the statute of limitations and the criminal case was dismissed. The inspector was dismissed.
Examining the materials of the mentioned criminal case at the Prosecutor's office of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan city, it was found that a number of circumstances made favorable conditions for criminal offenses.
In particular, it was found that until 2018, "National Institute of Metrology" CJSC used stamps not providing the minimum possibility of personalization, and stamps were not destroyed in time. These circumstances made it possible for them to be illegally circulated before being personalized with dates and without proper control. Their illegal turnover continued even after the application of the procedure of personalization with dates.
In addition, there is no clear allocation of labor between the inspectors on service by the "National Institute of Metrology" CJSC. Under these conditions, personalization and identification of the inspector who performed the metrological control of the measuring devices of specific places, and is responsible for them, becomes problematic in case of detection of possible violations.
In addition to the above, "National Institute of Metrology" CJSC is not equipped with the necessary digital electronic system for consumer applications, checks and stamps based on them, recorded violations and their correction.
Taking into account the importance of solving the mentioned problems that create favorable conditions for crime, the Prosecutor of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan appealed to the director of RA Ministry of Internal Affairs "National Body of Standards and Metrology" CJSC of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia.
According to the petition, the efficiency of the work done by the inspectors of "National Metrology Institute" and control over them should be organized according to the administrative districts, in order to allocate the work among the inspectors.
It is also necessary to take effective measures in taking into account the applications by the consumers, introduction of a digital system of checks and stamps, decrease risks of corruption.