12.04.2022 | The case on corruption abuses of the Acting Director of the National Park “Lake Arpi” SNCO was sent to court
The preliminary investigation of the criminal case against the Acting Director of the SNCO National Park “Lake Arpi” has been completed. The criminal case was initiated on November 11, 2019 in the Investigation Department of the National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia and investigated in the Investigation Department of the Shirak region of the RA IC.
As a result of the investigation, under the careful supervision of the prosecutor, it was established that G.A., Deputy Director, and then Acting Director of the National Park "Lake Arpi" SNCO of the Ministry of the Environment of the Republic of Armenia, during 2017-19. for allowing haymaking on land plots that are not provided for by the contract, he demanded and received a bribe from residents of the villages of Shaghik, Arapi, Amasia, Berdashen of the Shirak region. Instead of not preventing the illegal haymaking, he demanded to give him part of the haystacks, or a pre-agreed amount from 65,000 to 250,000 drams.
Later, according to a pre-acquired agreement, the persons who made the haymaking partly or completely gave G.A. from 300 to 1200 haystacks or an amount from 45.500 drams to 840.000 drams.
In addition, G.A., holding the position of Deputy Director of the SNCO in September-October 2017 agreed to lease 20 hectares of land to one person for the purpose of haymaking. However, he did not conclude a lease agreement with the latter, but for selfish purposes, to obtain benefits, he stole by embezzling the amount of 106,000 drams as a payment.
For committing the aforementioned criminal acts an accusation was brought against G.A. under paragraph 3 of part 3 of Art. 311 (five episodes), part 2 of Art. 311 (three episodes), part 1 of Art. 179 of the RA Criminal Code.
Detention was chosen as a measure of restraint against him, which was later replaced by a bail in the amount of 5 million drams.
The body conducting the proceedings issued decisions on stopping a criminal investigation in respect of 7 persons on the basis of active repentance.
The prosecutor supervising the legality of the pre-trial criminal proceedings on the case satisfied the indictment and sent the criminal case to the court of general jurisdiction of first instance of the Shirak region for consideration of the case on the merits.