05.04.2022 | In 2021, the RA Prosecutor's Office also showed initiatives in the field of protecting the non-property interests of the state
The RA Prosecutor's Office also takes measures to protect the non-property interests of the state.
In particular, in 2021, the Department for the Protection of State Interests of the RA Prosecutor General's Office made the issues of ensuring the safety of persons receiving education visiting educational institutions their subject of research.
In educational institutions of the Republic of Armenia, in particular in pre-school, general educational institutions, minors or children receive education (attend), and the presence of a large number of children in the same place (building or structure) at the same time causes an urgent need to adopt strict security measures.
Taking into account the exceptional importance of the above issues, a message was submitted to the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia, in which it is proposed to discuss the implementation of effective and efficient measures for the security of persons receiving education in educational institutions of the Republic of Armenia (including school, general education, secondary special, higher special), providing educational institutions with appropriate security systems (emergency notification, video surveillance, law enforcement bypass or duty, etc.), if necessary, initiate the process of legislative regulation in cooperation with other bodies.
The letter received from the ministry informed that the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia sent circulars to the educational institutions subordinate to the Ministry, such as the regions of the Republic of Armenia, the Mayor's Office of Yerevan, with the aim of detailing the current situation, taking the necessary measures and submitting the results to the RA Prosecutor General's Office.
In addition, the Department for the Protection of State Interests of the RA Prosecutor General's Office studied the general situation with electric shock and the subsequent death of people, including children, in order to clarify the conditions and causes.
The scope of established fire and fire safety rules registered during 2019-2020, as well as control mechanisms over them, was also studied. As a result, taking into account the alarming number of fires, as well as the problems identified during the study, the General Prosecutor's Office submitted a report to the RA MES on strengthening fire prevention measures, tightening control over fire safety and reducing the likelihood of fire.
The letter received from the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia informed that, according to the relevant order of the Minister, the fire extinguishing plans of 29 forestries and specially protected areas of the "Hayantar" NGO were clarified, and the regional administrations were invited to work with local self-government. Effective measures will also be taken to prevent possible fires in interstate territories covered with forests and vegetation. In addition, work was carried out with CJSC “Veola Jur” to install new fire hydrants, troubleshoot, reactivate hydrants left underground due to asphalting, etc., and the competent authorities were offered assistance in resolving issues that arose within their competence. In conditions of high temperature weather conditions, fire and rescue teams also carry out enhanced service, measures are being taken to conduct detours of forest areas, and conduct regular inspections by unmanned aerial vehicles.