01.04.2022 | In 2021 25% more people, including high-ranking officials, were brought to criminal responsibility for corruption. Summary
The RA Prosecutor General's Office has already reported that in 2021 in total, 1698 persons were prosecuted in 2312 criminal cases on corruption. During 2020 1356 persons were brought to criminal responsibility in 2535 cases. That is, compared to the previous year in 2021 in terms of criminal cases investigated by approximately 8.8% less, 25.2% more persons were brought to justice.
Of those brought to criminal responsibility, 590 were officials and civil servants. Among them, in particular, the retired President of the Republic of Armenia, 2 deputies of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, 4 ministers, 1 deputy minister, 3 judges, head of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces, deputy head of the Ministry of Defense, acting head of the Military Police, 2 marzpets, former mayor of Yerevan, and 51 employees of the National Security Service, the police, the investigative committee, the penitentiary institutions, the SRC and the CES.
The following have also been prosecuted:
• 62 representatives of the healthcare sector, including 2 directors of the polyclinic, 1 chairman of the medical and social expertise, director of the national drug addiction treatment center, director of the hematology center, director of the NGO, head of the medical ambulance station, 26 doctors, etc.;
• 70 representatives in the field of education, including 2 university rectors, 1 vice-rector, 45 directors of schools, kindergartens, colleges, other educational institutions, etc.;
• 40 representatives of the social welfare sector, including former adviser to the minister, head of the expertise department of the ministry, director of the regional employment center of the ministry, former head of social service, director of a nursing home, deputy director, etc.;
• 5 representatives in the field of energy and natural resources, including the Deputy Head of the Department of State Property Management, General Director of ANPP CJSC, General Advisor to the General Director of ANPP CJSC, etc.;
• 172 representatives of the sphere of local self-government, including 134 current and former heads of the community, 1 deputy head of the community, 2 heads of the administrative region, head of the cemetery, etc.;
• 107 representatives of the armed forces, including the head of the Department of the General Staff of the RA MoD, the deputy head of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces, the head of the State Department of Rocket and Artillery Troops of the RA Armed Forces, the head of the Department of Capital Construction and Cantonment of the Troops of the RA MoD, the former head of the Air Defense Forces, the deputy head CC and RB of the Defense Army, former head of the Military Medical Directorate of the Armed Forces, member of the Advisory Council of Senior Officers in the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia, deputy military commissar, chairman of the commission, etc.
• 45 representatives of other spheres, including former ambassador, executive director of Hayastan Pan-Armenian Fund public organization, director of the House of Culture, general director of Electrosystem Operator CJSC, former director of the subway, former assistant to the Mayor of Yerevan, theater director, bank branch manager, 2 directors of the “Leskhoz”, director of the gallery, etc.
In connection with the need to improve the quality and efficiency of the investigation of criminal cases on corruption in 2021, prosecutors gave 481 instructions to the bodies conducting the proceedings, which compared to 2020 (406) are 18.5% more. In connection with the committed violations of the law during the investigation of cases, 30 resolutions were adopted to remove an employee of the body of inquiry or an investigator from participation in the proceedings on a criminal case.
During the year, the RA General Prosecutor's Office continued to investigate new facts of corruption crimes, identify new, improved ways of their execution, plan the most effective investigation based on the information received and establish the main criteria for implementation.
The emphasis was placed on the disclosure of various corruption crimes with corruption relapse, according to different schemes, with a complex method of execution. Such manifestations have been identified, in particular, in the field of urban planning, architectural and design work, organization of funerals, alienation of land in cemeteries, customs and tax control.
The fight against corruption is an absolute priority also in 2022.