25.03.2022 | The delegation of "Eurojust" agency in the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia
Today the RA Prosecutor General received a delegation headed by the President of the European Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (EUROJUST), Mr. Ladislav Hamran. The meeting was also attended by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the Netherlands Tigran Balayan.
By welcoming the guests, Artur Davtyan noted that long-term and multi-layered cooperation with the EU has contributed to reforms in the field of justice in our country, the development of democratic institutions, the protection of human rights and freedoms.
The RA Prosecutor General stressed that the fight against corruption and money laundering is the absolute priority of the RA Prosecutor's Office. He presented in general terms the anti-corruption reforms being implemented in the Republic of Armenia, in particular, the introduction of the institution of confiscation of property of illegal origin and the current results. He stressed that a significant part of the illegal assets identified during the proceedings was taken out of the country, including to the EU countries, and that the assistance of the agency in cooperation with the relevant structures of foreign states can play a significant role in their return.
He thanked the agency for the assistance to the RA Prosecutor's Office. Since the beginning of 2020, more than 50 petitions for legal assistance have been sent to the competent authorities of other countries through Eurojust, most of which have been processed.
Ladislav Hamran welcomed the interest of the Armenian side in expanding cooperation with Eurojust, expressing readiness to continue providing an effective communication platform between the RA and the EU justice authorities. He expressed hope that the work to create a legal framework would bring these relations to a qualitatively new level.
They also discussed the structures and opportunities for developing cooperation “with Eurojust in conducting investigative actions, using partner resources in a more appropriate way in the fight against transnational crime, increasing the professional potential of prosecutors based on the development of European law.”