03.03.2022 | Artur Davtyan received the Head of the European Union Delegation to Armenia
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan today received the Head of the European Union Delegation to Armenia Andrea Wiktorin.
Welcoming the guests, Artur Davtyan highly appreciated the role of the EU Delegation, as evidenced by the numerous programs implemented with the support of the EU in Armenia, in particular, in the Prosecutor's Office of Armenia. Of key importance in this regard is the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement signed between the RA and the EU, which sets out the main directions and goals of strategic reforms in various fields.
The Prosecutor General stressed that the fight against corruption remains one of the absolute priorities of the RA Prosecutor's Office. He presented the reforms carried out in this direction in the Prosecutor's Office in connection with the creation of an anti-corruption unit, as well as a department specializing in the confiscation of property of illegal origin.
Artur Davtyan added that the RA Prosecutor's Office is committed to fulfilling its obligations within the framework of the strategic reform programs in the judiciary and anti-corruption sphere, expressing the hope that the EU will support their implementation.
Ms. Wiktorin highly appreciated the fact that, despite the Artsakh war, the severe consequences of the coronavirus and new challenges, Armenia continues to implement a package of reforms aimed at strengthening the rule of law, democracy and human rights. She stressed that the reform program is being successfully implemented in the Prosecutor's Office.
During the meeting, the parties discussed issues related to judicial reforms, the implementation of EU assistance programs for the implementation of the e-justice system, issues of mutual interest, including the Armenian practice of using detention as a measure of restraint, as well as the initiation of the RA Prosecutor's Office to improve it.
By the request of Ms. Wiktorin, the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia presented in details the justifications for the need to criminalize serious insults in Armenia, with the aim of reducing or neutralizing the volume and impact of hate speech in public speeches pursued by the new regulations.