23.02.2022 | Outcomes of the activities against crime in the capital during 2021 were summarized by the Prosecutor’s Office of Yerevan city and the administrative districts of the city
Artur Davtyan, the RA Prosecutor General held a meeting at the Prosecutor's Office of Yerevan City to summarize the year of 2021. The mayor of Yerevan city, Hrachya Sargsyan as well as the heads of the subdivisions of the investigation and preliminary investigation bodies of the city of Yerevan also attended the meeting.
Sevak Hovhannisyan, the Prosecutor of Yerevan city reported that 16438 cases of crime were registered in the capital during 2021 instead of 13892 cases compared with the previous year, i. e the number of cases increased with 2546 or 18.3%. Disclosure was 51.6%, compared with 50.4% last year.
The increase murder cases in the capital particularly worrying. In particular, cases of 26 murders were registered in Yerevan, which is more with 15 or 136.4% in 2021 than the previous year. In regard with this problem, the prosecutor of the city of Yerevan noted that some of them were committed on the base of tense relations, personal enmity and revenge. In some cases, they were also influenced by the criminal subculture. The RA Prosecutor General considered this situation alarming.
One of the problematic areas continues to be the increasing number of criminal violations and cases with deaths in the capital. During 2021, 625 cases of negligent damage to the health of people in the result of traffic violation were registered, which is 15.5% more than compared with the previous year, and the number of deaths was 64 compared with 59 cases in 2020. The detection number of crimes of this nature has increased to 85.1%, compared to 79.8% in the previous year.
Artur Davtyan instructed the prosecutors to operatively find out the causes of the factors contributing to each such criminal case and cases when they are conditioned by the functions of the competent bodies.
Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan noted that effective communication has been established with the Prosecutor's Office of Yerevan City. In the result, the Prosecutor’s Office received so much information, which allows to raise the traffic safety in the capital. He also provided details on the reforms initiated by the municipality in the field of traffic organization, which are partly aimed at introducing a more flexible system for recording traffic violations.
In this regard, Sevak Hovhannisyan mentioned that 421 petitions were submitted by the Prosecutor's Office of the Yerevan City and the prosecutors of the Prosecutor’s Offices, and 1919 instructions were given to the body conducting criminal proceedings, 842 instructions to the operative-investigative body to take operative-investigative measures. These cases were sent to the court.