14.02.2022 | Court took proceedings of the lawsuit on the confiscation of the property of illicit origin by the RA Prosecutor's Office
The fourth lawsuit on confiscation of property of illegal origin was submitted to the First Instance Court of General Jurisdiction of Yerevan city, on January 20, 2022, which was accepted for proceedings.
According to the latter, the Department for Confiscation of Property of Illicit Origin of the General Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Armenia has submitted a request to the court to confiscate Aram Vardanyan and 2 affiliated persons in favor of the Republic of Armenia, in particular:
10 apartments, living houses, shop, buildings, 4 plots of land in Kotayk and Tavush Regions, 2 vehicles, and in case of impossibility, their average market value, which is 870,997,100 AMD, 260.298.106 AMD the remaining illegal funds, 472,097,316 AMD, which is not substantiated by the legal income of the person, has illicit origin and it’s impossible to confiscate on the basis of Article 20, Part 4 of the Law on Confiscation of Property of Ilicit Origin.
In the near future, the department will file lawsuits for confiscation of illicit property in other cases, the preliminary security measures of the lawsuit have already been presented.