11.02.2022 | The Prosecutor General summed up the activity of the Prosecutor's Office of Gegharkunik region for 2021, instructions were given
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan held a meeting in Gavar with the participation of Marzpet of Gegharkunik region of the Republic of Armenia, heads of regional divisions of law enforcement agencies, prosecutors of the regional Prosecutor's Office. On the agenda was a discussion of the results of the fight against crime in the region, criminal proceedings, the defense of charges in court, as well as upcoming events.
The Prosecutor of the region Rafael Yeritsyan reported on the work done in this direction last year. It is registered that in the administrative territory of the region in 2021 the number of criminal cases has been increased by 20.8%. The increase was due to medium-gravity crimes by 28.7%, while the number of cases of relatively grave, especially grave crimes has been decreased by 5.2% and 75%, respectively.
Cases of illegal trafficking in firearms, ammunition, drugs and theft have been increased. During 2021, there were no cases of attempted murder or murder in the region.
The Prosecutor General instructed to strengthen the control over the process of registering citizens' letters on the crime in the prescribed manner, and in the course of organizing the reception of citizens, make subject to verification all those cases and reasons when the latter subsequently refuse their reports.
The issue of increasing the effectiveness of investigations in criminal proceedings was also raised. In this regard, Artur Davtyan noted the importance of applying measures of prosecutorial influence aimed at ensuring the comprehensiveness, completeness and objectivity of investigations. It was stated that in 2021, for this purpose, the prosecutors of the Prosecutor's Office of the region gave 89 instructions with a view to carry out specific investigative and procedural actions, which, compared with 2020, about 50% more.
Artur Davtyan emphasized that in addition to giving written instructions, it is necessary to significantly strengthen the prosecutor's control over the investigation, their implementation by the preliminary investigative bodies, and the provision of results on the merits.
The qualitative and quantitative indicators of the work of other prosecution bodies were also touched upon. In particular, in terms of protecting state interests in 2021, the Prosecutor's Office conducted 19 studies in various areas of public administration, 28 violations were revealed, for which business entities were warned about voluntary compensation for damage, 16 criminal cases were initiated.
Based on the issues raised during the meeting, the RA Prosecutor General gave instructions to the prosecutors of the Prosecutor's Office of the region. In particular, he stressed the need to apply mandatory measures with a view to ensure due process in case of sufficient grounds.