11.02.2022 | The case of the Deputy Commander and Chief of Staff of the Artillery Division D-20 of the Defense Army during the war with tragic consequences was sent to court
During the preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on the case of negligent attitude towards the service by G. G., Deputy Commander of the N military unit of the Defense Army of the Republic of Artsakh on August 25, 2021 was charged under Article 375, Part 4 of the RA Criminal Code.
In particular, it was substantiated with the evidence obtained during the preliminary investigation that G. G., the head of the same division showed inaction of the government. On October 12, 2020 at around 18:00 o’clock, during the military actions in "Juvarlu" of Varanda /Fizuli/ region, when the armed group of enemy attacked the personnel of the 1st battery of the same division shooting from different weapons. Instead of providing assisting his subordinates, organizing self-defense and evacuation of the subordinates, he took the car GAZ 33081 and ran away. These actions caused severe material consequences. The staff of the 1st battery tried to defend itself without the leader, but they have not managed and 20 servicemen of the 1st battery of the same division were killed.
The part which was concerning G. G., the head of the D-20 military unit, was separated from the main case, the preliminary investigation was announced finished regarding that part.
The prosecutor supervising over the legality of the preliminary investigation of the criminal case affirmed the indictment of G. G. and sent it to the First Instance Court of Syunik Region for further examination.
The preliminary investigation of the other criminal cases are underway. Necessary measures are undertaken. In this episode related to the war, in order to discover the circumstances of the tragic consequences regarding the deaths of the servicemen, to give criminal assessments to the actions of all the persons responsible for that.