04.02.2022 | The indicators of disclosure of burglary in Yerevan have improved
In the scope of the study of the tendencies of the crime situation during 2021, it was registered in the Prosecutor's Office of Yerevan city that 585 cases of burglary were registered in the capital in 2021, which is less with 3 cases compared with 2020. At the same time, the rate of detection of burglaries has increased to some extent in 2020 - 23.4% instead of 22.5%.
The analysis showed that the lower floors of apartment buildings in Yerevan are mostly favorable for burglary due to lack of railings.
In 2021 during the examination of the criminal cases initiated by the Prosecutor's Office of Yerevan City, 6 instructions were given to submit entries for the installation of coded locks on the entrance doors of apartment buildings.
A survey conducted by the Yerevan Municipality revealed that in 2021, 218 entrance doors and 213 coded locks in apartment buildings /intercom/ were installed but out of 12,641 entrances to apartment buildings, 176 have not doors yet, and 7836 have not doors with encrypted locks. Doors with 4757 coded locks have been installed in recent years. Given that the number of burglaries in these areas is sharply reduced, positively impacting on the criminogenic situation of this type of crime, the task was set to continue to promote this process through explanatory work with the population.
In addition, involvement of police patrols, especially at night, was also favorable.
From the point of view of finding out burglary, the absence or lack of video recorders on the roads leading to the scene is still a problem.
Aimed at carrying out effective investigation of such crimes, eliminating the existing shortcomings, undertaking the necessary investigative, operative-investigative measures, ensuring the completeness of urgent actions, the Department for Crimes against Property of the RA Prosecutor General's Office has developed a Guide for the prosecutorial control over the legality of investigations. Its practical application has helped to improve the detection rates of burglary.
Fight against burglary in Yerevan will remain one of the priorities of the Prosecutor's Office of Yerevan City in 2022.