03.02.2022 | First verdict in “gross insult” cases were made
On November 5, 2021, P.S. was charged with committing a socially dangerous act under Article 137.1, Part 2, Point 2 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.
It was founded with in the course of investigation that the latter being in the 1st block of Nor-Nork of Yerevan City on the evening of September 20, 2021 he called from the mobile phone used by him to the telephone number 1-02 of the Yerevan City Department of the Police of the Republic of Armenia and in connection with the public activities of Nikol Pashinyan, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia and Vahagn Khachaturyan, the Minister of High Technology Industry of the Republic of Armenia, insulted them and their family members with sexual abuse. Thus, he deliberately offended the latter.
The criminal case was approved by the prosecutor, and it was sent to the Court of First Instance of Yerevan City with the indictment on November 22, 2021 for consideration on the merits. Both at the preliminary investigation and at the trial, P.S. acknowledged the charges against him.
According to the verdict dated February 2, 2022, P.S. was found guilty for committing the crime under Article 137.1, Part 2, Point 2 of the RA Criminal Code, and fined in the amount of five hundred times the minimum wage - five hundred thousand AMD.
The sentence is the first after the  which a new article 137.1 is introduced into the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia, aimed at criminalizing “grave insult”, and which entered into force on August 30, 2021.
During this period, 8 criminal cases were considered with an indictment on various grounds of Article 137.1 of the RA Criminal Code, one of which was convicted, the other court trials are ongoing.
The RA Prosecutor General's Office urges all members of the public to refrain from insulting, using its harsh manifestations in public relations in order to avoid inevitable criminal liability.