31.01.2022 | Indictment and 6 cases under investigation for offering bribe the patrols of Police. Prosecutor’s Office warns
According to the study conducted by the RA Prosecutor General's Office cases of offering bribes to police officers for not reporting the administrative offenses, have sharply increased.
As of January 31, 2022, 3 criminal cases have already been sent to court according to Article 312, Part 1 of the RA Criminal Code. An indictment act was made in one case.
In particular, according to Article 312, Part 1 of the RA Criminal Code, the evidence obtained in the criminal case investigated at the RA Anti-Corruption Committee state that on December 2, 2021 at around 20:50, a "Nissan" mark vehicle was parked at "Zvartnots" airport. D. H., the driver of the mentioned car, after being informed about the administrative offense by the patrol, offered 5000 AMD bribe for not recording the offense.
During the preliminary investigation of the criminal case, he was charged under Article 312, Part 1 of the RA Criminal Code.
On December 27, 2022, the prosecutor supervising the legality of the pre-trial criminal case made a decision to confirm the indictment, and the criminal case was sent to the Court of General Jurisdiction of Yerevan city.
On January 27, 2022, D. H. was found guilty for committing a crime and was sentenced to a fine of 120,000 AMD.
The trial of the other two criminal cases sent to court are still underway. In both cases, the drivers were immediately taken to the police station.
In addition, the RA Anti-Corruption Committee is currently investigating 4 criminal cases of offering bribes to the RA Police Patrol. The RA Police is preparing materials on several similar cases.
The mentioned cases come to prove that there is an intolerance by the officers of the Police Patrol Service towards offering bribes to the patrols by the drivers. Though that bad practice is still used by the citizens.
The Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia warns that it is a crime not only to provide money, property, property rights or any other advantage to an official, but also to promise or offer such. The mentioned criminal act is punishable up to three years of imprisonment.
We urge all citizens and drivers operating vehicles to keep the rules of the traffic and, in case of violations, refrain from offering bribe to police officers.
Such attempts will surely lead to criminal liability.