25.01.2022 | The RA Prosecutor General addressed a motion to the Head of the RA Police in relation to the activities of the Road Police
In the result of the preliminary investigation of the criminal case investigated by the RA Special Investigative Service, then by the RA Anti-Corruption Committee it was revealed that the inspector of the Road Police of the RA Police committed several similar criminal offenses during his service at Zvartnots International Airport on 26 January, 2021.
In particular, he found various violations of traffic rules by the drivers of several vehicles.
The inspector provided the drivers with exaggerated information about the amount of the fine for the administrative offense, then agreed to record the administrative offense with a lower fine in case the fine was paid in cash. Based on this, he made illusion of fixing the administrative offence and received from 5000 to 20000 AMD from the drivers as cash payment of the fine.
The latter pleaded himself guilty, gave a confession, and recovered the damage.
It was found out that the process of obtaining the protocols, registering the receipts, handing them to the inspector and receiving them from the inspector are not properly regulated. In addition, they do not have sufficient mechanisms to control them.
In order to put end to the mentioned reasons and conditions contributing to the commission of such crimes, the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan addressed a motion to Vahe Ghazaryan, the Head of RA Police, to work out mechanisms of proper implementation of the mentioned process, as well as find out violations established in the criminal case, resolve the issue of disciplinary liability of officials.