20.01.2022 | The investigation of the Prosecutor's Office revealed the debt of subsoil users in the amount of about 71 million AMD. Generalization
Under the coordination of the Department for the Protection of State Interests of the RA Prosecutor General’s Office, the territorial divisions of the RA Prosecutor’s Office conducted a study of the state of protection of state interests in the process of fulfilling the obligations of subsoil users in the field of socio-economic development, provided for by the legislation of the Republic of Armenia, for 2021.
First of all, it was registered that earlier, in 2018, by order of the RA Prosecutor General, as a result of the first such study conducted by the prosecution authorities, many problems were resolved in cooperation with state authorities, and subsoil users began to show more honest behavior in fulfilling their obligations to the state .
However, as a result of the study, it was found out that 26 entities have obligations for environmental reclamation payments in the total amount of 39.751.045 AMD, from which 2.400.000 AMD was restored during the study.
In the field of socio-economic development of communities, the obligations of 8 subsoil users amounts to 23.000.000 AMD, and 4 entities have obligations in the amount of 8.000.000 AMD through the state duty.
According to the results of the study by the RA Prosecutor's Office, the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, as well as the RA Ministry of Environment, were given warnings, administrative proceedings were initiated against them, and measures were taken to confiscate the debt.