14.01.2022 | The third lawsuit on confiscation of property of illicit origin filed by the Prosecutor's Office was accepted for proceedings
The third lawsuit on confiscation of property of illicit origin was submitted to the Court of First Instance of Yerevan City was accepted for proceedings.
According to it, the Department for Confiscation of Property of Illicit Origin of the RA Prosecutor General's Office submitted a claim to the court in regard with the former Minister of Nature Protection A. Harutyunyan and 2 persons connected with him to confiscate in favor of the Republic of Armenia, in particular:
2 apartments in Yerevan city, a residential house, a hotel and restaurant complex, a garage, 2 plots of land n Aragatsotn and Gegharkunik Regions (completely, and in some cases partially), and if impossible, their average market value, amounting more than 2 billion 500 million Armenian drams,
Stocks and shares of 3 joint-stock companies, from which the market value of real estate of only one company is more than 8․166.400.000 AMD,
1․661․628 USD deposit in the bank,
4․391․805․299 AMD remained balance of illicit funds, as well as 272․975․855 million AMD, which is not substantiated by the legal incomes of a person, has an illicit origin; it is impossible to confiscate on the basis of Article 20, Part 4 of the Law on Confiscation of Property of Illicit Origin.
Soon the Department will file and represent lawsuits for confiscation of illicit property in other cases.