10.01.2022 | Damage in an especially large amount caused to the state as a result of illegal subsoil was restored
By criminal case initiated in the Investigative Department of the National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia on September 23, 2019 under Point 1 of Part 3 of Art. 188 of the RA Criminal Code, and further investigated in Talin Investigative Division of the RA Investigative Committee, it was substantiated that the responsible people of the LLC on October 20, 2012 by the relevant act, on the administrative territory of Katnakhbyur community, Aragatsotn region, provided for by the decree of 06.11.2015 of the RA Minister of Energy and Natural Resources carried out entrepreneurial activities in the extraction and sale of straight-cut tuff stone. However, it was found out that, without state registration or special permission / license /, from the territory of about 4.5 hectares of agricultural purpose, in violation of the rules, the company mined about 560.000 pieces of rectangular tuff stone in the period from January to September. Each of the stones was sold for 160 AMD, providing a total sales turnover of about 89.000.000 AMD, as a result of which damage was caused to the state.
During the preliminary investigation by the materials of the criminal case under Part 2 of Art. 291 of the RA Criminal Code, as well as Part 1 of Art. 290 of the RA Criminal Code, 2 more cases were initiated, which were joined into the main case.
For the commission of criminal offenses under Part 1 of Art. 290 of the RA Criminal Code and Part 2 of Art. 291 of the RA Criminal Code, on the basis of the obtained evidence, charges were brought against the head of LLC A.A.
In the course of the preliminary investigation, the amount of 15.642.318 AMD was fully restored, from which the damage caused to the environment was 3.855.706 AMD, 11.286.612 AMD payment for nature use, and 500.000 AMD state payment for a permit to carry out activities.
Taking account the circumstance that the accused committed a crime of average gravity for the first time, voluntarily compensated for the damage caused and gave testimony on December 30, 2021, the criminal prosecution against him was terminated and the criminal proceedings were suspended.