04.01.2022 | Dozens of people became victims of theft by usage of computers: the criminal case was sent to court
The preliminary investigation of the criminal case investigated by the CSI Department of the Investigative Committee in regard with the embezzlement of large amounts using social networks and information technologies was completed.
It was found in the result of the investigation carried out under proper supervision of the prosecutor that V. Q., created "I dram" electronic payment system accounts - e-wallets - with the mobile phone numbers registered in the names of other people in 2020 from the period of March 15 to May 9, 2020. Then he used obviously fake passports and identification cards filled in the names of 40 people to identify those accounts, giving them the status "Premiumplus". After that in the name of the mentioned persons, he concluded 41 credit agreements called "Rocket" in the bank, embezzling over 25.4 million AMD.
In addition, from January 4 to May 10, 2021, the same person created accounts with different names on the social network "facebook.com", through which he corresponded with different people registered on the same site, to register an "I dram" e-wallet in their name, helped the identify under the pretext of providing bonuses, received their mobile phone numbers, codes received from "Idram" payment system, instructed the mentioned persons in the process of identifying "Idram" wallets. Then, having the data of the "identified e-wallets" changed the mobile phone numbers attached to the wallets attaching to them the telephone numbers registered in his name and used by him. Using computer, he stole a large amount of 13.5 million AMD, which was transferred to the contract wallets registered and managed by him, which he transferred to the gaming accounts used by him registered in the bookmaker websites in his name.
In July 2020, V. Q. sent letters from a personal page with the conditional name "Social Security Officer" on the social network "ok.ru" to the personal page of a citizen registered on the same website, distorting the reality asking to provide assistance regarding "Covid-19" pandemic. Significant amount deposited on the "Telcell wallet" e-wallet was approved by the loan agreement and was embezzled.
On the ground of the evidence obtained on December 22, 2021, V. Q. ​​was finally charged under Article 181, Part 1 (three episodes), Article 181, Part 2, Point 2 (two episodes), Article 181, Part 3, Point 1 (two episodes) and Article 325, Part 1 of the RA Criminal Code (32 episodes). Detention was chosen as a precautionary measure.
On January 4, 2022, the prosecutor upheld the indictment and sent the criminal case to the Court of First Instance of Yerevan City for further examination.
Taking into account the above-mentioned RA Prosecutor's Office urges citizens to refrain from unverified offers. We also urge people to contact law enforcement bodies as soon as possible.